Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following are the reasons of how and why children fail to achieve success in school performance-?
1. Lack of Parental Involvement and Absenteeism
2. Poor organization
3. Lack of Motivation
4. Poor verbal skills
5. Lack of co-education in the school
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 5
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of the above
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. In the final analysis, teaching must be thought of mainly as a process of
(a) asking questions and evaluating the learning
(b) directing the activities of the pupils
(c) hearing the recitation of pupils
(d) all of the above
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. On which of the following statements there is consensus among educators?
(a) Disciplinary cases should be sent to the principal only when other means have failed
(b) Disciplinary cases should be totally neglected in the class
(c) Disciplinary cases should never be sent to the principal’s office
(d) None of the above
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Subjective observation or self-observation is called
(a) Introspection
(b) Experiment
(c) Super observation
(d) Practical behaviour
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Which concept is given by Vygotsky?
(a) Tutoring
(b) Zone of proximal development
(c) Tuning
(d) Egocentric speech
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. The secondary education commission in our country suggested reform of our examinations through
(a) Substituting the essay type examinations by the objective type tests.
(b) Application of examinations and maintenance of cumulative records.
(c) Giving importance to internal tests alone instead of conducting the annual public examinations
(d) Introduction of better grade system instead of the percentile marks system for declaring results
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Which of the following is the quality of a creative child?
(a) Flexibility
(b) Anger
(c) Unawareness
(d) Lack of intelligence
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Plato’s theory called for an educational program in which
(a) the unfit were to be eliminated and the fit located
(b) the validity of mental discipline was denied
(c) education was life itself, not a preparation for life
(d) his science was for workers, his dialectic for rulers
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. A hyperactive child needs
(a) special attention in the classroom
(b) a separate classroom
(c) special teachers
(d) special curriculum
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. A democratic society is one which
(a) follows the principles of equality, freedom, fraternity and justice
(b) respects the enlightened individuals
(c) believes in equal educational opportunity
(d) All of the above
S10. Ans.(d)