Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The body’s tendency to maintain a balance among its internal physiological states and the environment is termed
(a) ambivalence
(b) heterostasis
(c) homeostasis
(d) cognitive dissonance
Q2. Motivation could be described as
(a) as instinctual response to a need
(b) a modifier of behaviour
(c) an acquired response to a need
(d) boost up the behaviour of an individual
Q3. The U.G.C. in our country was established under the act of parliament on the recommendations of
(a) The Secondary Education Commission
(b) The University Education Commission
(c) The National Board of University Education
(d) The Central Board of Secondary Education
Q4. Injections of insulin will
(a) Control Blood Glucose Levels.
(b) No effect on Blood Glucose Levels.
(c) not affect the eating behaviour
(d) result in increased activity ventromedial cells of hypothalamus
Q5. Obesity in normal animals can be induced by
(a) social factors
(b) lesions in the ventromedial hypothalamus
(c) external stimuli
(d) all the above
Q6. Need for affiliation is not
(a) a social need
(b) a learned need
(c) derived from experience
(d) innate
Q7. Need for achievement can be measured by using
(a) TAT
(b) Binnet’s scale
(c) Thurstone’s scale
(d) Semantic differential scale
Q8. Connection between brain and spinal cord of frog is severed. The leg of such an animal is pricked with sharp needle. The animal will
(a) Move the pricked leg
(b) Not move the legs
(c) Move only the unpricked leg
(d) Not show any reaction
Q9. Teachers should study educational philosophy because
(a) they do not have their own philosophy
(b) they do not know it
(c) they may improve their work by clarifying their own philosophy.
(d) None of these
Q10. Food intake in obese people is markedly affected by
(a) fear
(b) stomach contraction cues
(c) taste and smell cues
(d) none of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?