Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 6th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 6th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. One learns and is taught through
(a) Communication
(b) Social interaction
(c) Technology
(d) None of the above
Q2. Boarding schools are considered to be better than the day school because
(a) They help children in their social development
(b) They are helpful in freeing parents from their responsibilities
(c) They save the trouble for children to walk to school from homes
(d) They are meant for homeless and parentless children
Q3. Which of the following is the best approach to problem solving?
(a) Let children do their separate work.
(b) Engage children in group activities.
(c) Ask children to take the help of their parents.
(d) Allow children to approach the teacher.
Q4. Scientific reasoning is
(a) an ability of a child in conceptual understanding and inquiry
(b) an ability of a child in grammar
(c) an ability of a child to speak fluently
(d) an ability of a child to dance
Q5. If a child is sit in a back bench and is unable to watch the black board clearly. As a result he stands, sees and sits repeatedly. What inference will you draw regarding the case?
(a) The Child of short height as compared to his class mates
(b) The blackboard is under shining effect of light
(c) The Child has defective-vision
(d) both (A) and (C)
Q6. A teacher is connecting a text to the previously learnt text and showing children how to summarise it. She is
(a) helping children to develop their own strategy to comprehend it
(b) insinuating that there is no need to go through the entire text
(c) reinforcing the importance of text from the assessment point of view
(d) encouraging children to mug it up effectively
Q7. Learning is the result of
(a) experience
(b) development
(c) innate abilities
(d) socialisation
Q8. Suresh generally likes to study alone in a quiet room whereas Madan likes to study in a group with his friends. This is because of differences in their
(a) learning styles
(b) levels of reflectivity
(c) values
(d) aptitudes
Q9. Which of the following is not attributed to individual differences?
(a) Population
(b) Social Status
(c) Cognitive abilities
(d) Physical growth
Q10. How children learn? Which one of the following is not true with respect to this statement?
(a) Children learn in a number of ways.
(b) Children learn as they are naturally motivated.
(c) Children learn in class only.
(d) Children learn when they are cognitively ready.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?