Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not a means of inducing the recall of knowledge according to Plato’s theory?
(a) A study of sense data
(b) The use of the Socratic method
(c) Conditioning of the mind
(d) The method of contemplation
Q2. The sequence of a writing process would be in the following order:
(a) reviewing, monitoring, translating
(b) planning, monitoring, reviewing
(c) translating, reviewing, monitoring
(d) none of these
Q3. Which of the following is not a sign of reading difficulty among young learners?
(a) letter and word recognition
(b) reading speed and fluency
(c) understanding words and ideas
(d) spelling consistency
Q4. Learners should not be encouraged to
(a) ask as many questions as possible both inside and outside the class
(b) actively interact with other learners in group work
(c) participate in as many co-curricular activities as possible
(d) memorize all the answers to questions which the teacher may ask
Q5. Which is the more desirable outcome of teaching in higher education?
(a) Increase in students achievement
(b) Increase in the level of independent thinking of students
(c) Increase in the number of students who opt for the subject
(d) Higher percentage of result
Q6. Defence mechanism helps us a lot in dealing with
(a) violence
(b) stress
(c) strangers
(d) none of the above
Q7. To which are the concepts of internal and external criticisms associated?
(a) Descriptive research
(b) Validity of experimental designs of research
(c) Historical research
(d) Literary research
Q8. The best remedy for a student’s problems related with learning is
(a) suggestion for hard word
(b) supervised study in library
(c) suggestion for private tuition
(d) diagnostic teaching
Q9. In order to modify the undesirable behaviour of a student the most effective method is
(a) to punish the student
(b) to bring it to the notice of the parents
(c) to find out the reasons for the undesirable behaviour and provide remedies
(d) to ignore it
Q10. Children with speech impairment can be assisted by:
(a) encouraging them to express thoughts in the classroom
(b) helping him/her to pronounce correct sounds
(c) helping him/her to hear his/her spoken errors
(d) referral to specialist for complete evaluation
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?