Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 7th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Why do children explore things freely and indulge in activities that interest them before attending school?
(a) Repetitive tasks
(b) Incentives given by parents
(c) Peer pressure
(d) Lack of interest
Q2. The most suitable meaning of learning is
(a) personal attachment
(b) modification of behaviour
(c) inculcation of knowledge
(d) acquisition of skills
Q3. How would you manage individual differences in the classroom as a teacher?
(a) Strive to understand the abilities, capacities, interests and aptitude of children
(b) Adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) only (a)
Q4. As a teacher what would you do for low achieving children?
(a) Avoid them
(b) Ignore them
(c) Yell at them on a regular basis
(d) Organise remedial class
Q45. What would you do if students are reluctant to attend your class?
(a) Keep quiet frequently considering the present attitude of the students
(b) Blame the students for their absence
(c) Think of using some new methods of teaching
(d) Identify the reasons and try to remove them
Q6. The pin-prick is the
(a) Stimulus
(b) Activity
(c) Emotion
(d) Response
Q7. In the learning process, mistakes are
(a) unnecessary evils
(b) very important to achieve success
(c) more important
(d) ignored
Q8. Recalling or recapitulation is required because
(a) it is a convenient starting for any classroom instruction
(b) relating new information to prior knowledge enhances learning
(c) it is an effective way of revising previous knowledge
(d) it enhances the memory of learners thereby strengthening learning
Q9. The academic performance of children can be improved if
(a) parents are encouraged to closely monitor the work of their child
(b) parents are ready to manage extra tuition
(c) parents keep on getting concerned about their child
(d) parents only complain to teachers
Q10. Learning can be enriched if
(a) situations from the real world are brought into the class in which students interact with each other and the teacher facilitates
(b) more and more teaching aids are used in the class
(c) teachers use different types of lectures and explanation
(d) due attention is paid to periodic tests in the class
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?