Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Education comes prior to
(a) Material change
(b) Social change
(c) Religion
(d) None of these

Q2. Syllogistic reasoning is a type of
(a) Everyday reasoning
(b) Formal reasoning
(c) Informal reasoning
(d) Inductive reasoning

Q3. Which thinking is characterized by a wide range of thoughts on a topic?
(a) Creative
(b) Divergent
(c) Conditional
(d) None of these

Q4. The book “Thought and Language” was written by-
(a) Piaget
(b) Vygotsky
(c) Norman
(d) Bruner

Q5. What type of questions gives knowledge of the real ability of students of secondary and high classes?
(a) Analytic questions
(b) Detailed essay type questions
(c) Objective type questions
(d) Easy questions

Q6. The term ‘Social Intelligence’ could be correctly defined as
(a) Ability to react to social situations of daily life correctly
(b) The pressures exerted by the society for the development of one’s intelligence
(c) Techniques and emotions aroused in us by a social situation
(d) None of these

Q7. Several surveys conducted by medical councils and schools health committees have revealed that the biggest deficiency percentages among school children are due to
(a) Nutritional disorders
(b) Lack of recreational facilities
(c) Lack of parental attention
(d) None of these

Q8. The difference between the social groups, in the degree of cultural development; or the degree of antipathy manifested by individuals belonging to one group towards individuals belonging to the other is known as social:
(a) Apathy
(b) Selection
(c) Distance
(d) Disorder

Q9. In the teaching of any subject, a unit means
(a) A part of lesson plan such as introduction of assignment
(b) The portion covered by the teacher in the class period
(c) A topic which may require several lessons to be completed
(d) The post of a presentation requiring demonstration

Q10. The subject included in the late medieval studies of the West under quadrivium were
(a) Logic, English, music and arithmetic
(b) Philosophy, Logic, Arithmetic and Grammar
(c) Music, Arithmetic, Geometry and Astronomy
(d) Logic, Astronomy, Arithmetic and Grammar

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?