Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not related to the infancy period?
(a) Growth occurs from bilateral to unilateral trend in motor organs
(b) Growth occurs from general to specific trend in motor organs
(c) Emotional and social development that is not a part of motor development
(d) Steady mental growth
Q2. Identify the incorrect statement about growth and development.
(a) Growth denotes to quantitative changes, while development refers to qualitative changes.
(b) Growth is a function of the environment.
(c) Growth is not possible without development and vice versa.
(d) Growth is governed by intrinsic and genetic factors.
Q3. ____________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
(a) Questioning by students
(b) Pin drop silence in the class
(c) Maximum attendance in the class
(d) Remedial work given by the teacher
Q4. Which one of the following is an issue related to development?
(a) Congenital–Acquired
(b) Natural–Nutritional
(c) Nature–Nurture
(d) Scholastic–Co–scholastic
Q5. A photo essay is to enable a student
(a)To learn about a particular situation through reading visuals
(b)To learn about the technique of photography
(c)To understand the importance of the proof
(d)None of the above
Q6. Which of the following is not related to emotional development?
(a) Emotions are associated with psychological changes.
(b) Emotions emerge just after birth.
(c) Early childhood period sees intense emotions.
(d) Emotional development is entirely different from physical development.
Q7. The following are the instructional strategies except
(a) Contextualising instruction
(b) Providing learner control of instruction
(c) Observing patiently the activities of students done by them during learning
(d) Assessing learning
Q8. In _____________ stage of development, a child appears self-centred.
(a) infancy
(b) early childhood
(c) adolescence
(d) adulthood
Q9. During infancy, which of the following body parts shows maximum growth?
(a) Hands
(b) Legs
(c) Head
(d) Fingers
Q10. Which of the following is not a characteristic of learning?
(a) It brings permanent changes in behaviour.
(b) It denotes to growth of an organism.
(c) It can be directly observed.
(d) It is a goal-directed process.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?