Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. According to Dewey, the best definition of education is
(a) Recapitulation
(b) Education as a product
(c) Acquisition of knowledge
(d) Reconstruction of experience
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. The utility of philosophy of religion can be seen in the forms of
(a) Rational Approach
(b) Anti-superstitions
(c) Anti-dogmatism
(d) All the above
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Older children and youth live in the world of their
(a) Peers group
(b) Family only
(c) Adults
(d) Both (a) & (c)
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. “Anyone can become angry – that is easy, but to be angry with the right person, to the right degree, at the right time, for the right purpose, and in the right way-that is not easy.” This is related to
(a) social development
(b) cognitive development
(c) physical development
(d) emotional development
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Which of the following does not represent the educational sociologists’ point of view?
(a) The method of teaching must place primary emphasis upon social behaviour inside, not outside, the classroom
(b) The method of teaching must alter one’s behaviour outside the school rather than merely develop skills.
(c) The method of teaching must be effective in aiding the pupil in his adjustment to social situations
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. An absolute is defined as that which
(a) requires proof of its validity
(b) that everyone believes what is true
(c) is said to be universally valid
(d) has been found to be true
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. In learning, assessment is essential for
(a) screening test
(b) motivation
(c) fostering of the purpose of segregation and ranking
(d) grades and Marks
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. According to the modern views, the supervision programme in schools should
(a) Not meddle with the curriculum development work
(b) Be closely associated with the programmes of curriculum development
(c) Aim at development leadership qualities among teachers
(d) Be concerned with only the administrative aspects of school functions.
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Fitting new information into existing schemes is known as
(a) equilibration
(b) assimilation
(c) organisation
(d) accommodation
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on
(a) scores/marks obtained by the learner.
(b) involving the learner for active participation
(c) mastering learning of concepts by the learner
(d) making sure the learner memorises everything
S10. Ans.(b)