Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 14th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 14th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. A criticist of the direct instruction approach is that it
(a) does not give enough attention to the content of a discipline
(b) is too relativistic and vague
(c) excessively stresses critical thinking and creativity
(d) turns children into passive learners
Q2. Constructivism emphasizes that individuals learn best when they:
(a) work in collaborative groups
(b) actively put together knowledge and understanding
(c) solve real world problems
(d) All of the above
Q3. Scaffolding can best be described as:
(a) Finishing a difficult task for a student
(b) Giving enough assistance so that a student can finish a task
(c) Decreasing the challenge of a task so that a student can successfully finish it
(d) Grading on the curve so that a student’s best effort is recognized
Q4. Three of the following teachers are using scaffolding to help their students learn. Which one is NOT a good example of scaffolding?
(a) Ms Sujata gives her class some hints about how to solve an especially difficult algebra problem
(b) Mr Kapoor teaches bowling by gently guiding each student through the correct movement a few times.
(c) Ms Narang gives Aditya a structure to follow when he writes his first peom.
(d) Mr Verma takes the students to the Biology lab.
Q5. Which of the following assignments is most consistent with the social constructivist approach to writing?
(a) writing a book report about a novel read aloud during class
(b) creating an outline to summarize main events studied during history class
(c) writing a term paper about a topic studied during English class
(d) writing an essay about a recent significant personal event
Q6. Which one of the following strategies should a primary school teacher adopt to motivate hear students?
(a) Help children set goals as per their interest and support them in working towards the same
(b) Set standards goals for the entire class and have rigid parameters to assess achievement of those goals
(c) Encourages competition for marks amongst individual student
(d) Use incentives, rewards and punishment as motivating factors for each activity
Q7. The ____________ of a child decides the extent to which a child can make close and dependable relationships with others.
(a) parental environment
(b) physical environment
(c) learning environment
(d) emotional environment
Q8. Which of the following does not come under a childhood task?
(a) Gaining competence in various motor skills
(b) Learning the concept of ‘I’ and ‘You’
(c) Getting along with the peer group
(d) Acquiring social responsibilities
Q9. Vygotsky emphasized the significance of the role played by which of the following factors in the learning of children?
(a) Hereditary
(b) Moral
(c) Physical
(d) Social
Q10. The term PSRN is development stands for
(a) problem solving, reasoning and numeracy
(b) problem identification, rational and numeracy
(c) problem identification, reasoning and numeracy
(d) problem-solving, rational and numeracy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?