Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21st June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Educators must have some understanding of the social forces because
(a) Education is an activity which is carried on in an influenced by the social setting in which it takes place.
(b) Social forces shape the future of the society.
(c) Education is a psychological process.
(d) The individual and the society are two sides of same coin.
Q2. According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher’s success depends on
(a) his service to others
(b) his professional training and creativity
(c) his concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God
(d) none of these
Q3. The important criterion to judge the success of a lesson by a teacher would be
(a) The lessons completed on time
(b) The teacher maintains discipline in the class
(c) The teacher encourages questions and answers in the class
(d) None of these
Q4. In Russia the individual is trained to be a communist, Germany a nationalist-socialist, in Italy a fascist and in India a secularist. What can be generalized from these facts about the factors influencing the aim of education?
(a) The aim of education is influenced by economic factors.
(b) The aim of education is influenced by religious factors.
(c) The aim of education is influenced by political factors.
(d) None of the above
Q5. What is the not true about a community project?
(a) It is an attempt to bring about a social and economic transformation of village life “through the efforts of the people themselves”.
(b) It aims at effecting the required changes in the social and the economic fields.
(c) It aims at the involvement of the village community with the village uplift.
(d) It is more official and less local, it is more formal than basic.
Q6. From the view point of educational sociology payne stated that the objectives of education are the
(a) assimilation of traditions and development of new social patterns.
(b) development of new social patterns and the creative educational role
(c) constructive educational role and the assimilation of traditions.
(d) all of the above
Q7. Which is not the situation in which the government should unduly interfere with the education of the people
(a) When the aim of education is to improve the quality of the pupils.
(b) When educational science uses certain methods, materials and organization which are good.
(c) When there are financial implications of certain programmes of education.
(d) When the first duty of the teacher is to the learner and he is trying his best to fulfil that.
Q8. The teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the child is best affected through
(a) Constant fulfillment of the child’s needs
(b) Strict control of classroom activities.
(c) Sensitivity to pupil’s needs, goals and purposes.
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards.
Q9. Read the four statements given below and then answer which one is most relevant?
(a) Those children who talk early, generally prove to be most intelligent.
(b) A more stimulating as against poorer environment plays an important role in language development.
(c) Girls talk earlier than boys which is way that they are more intelligent.
(d) The greater the variety of experience available to the child, the greater is his language development.
Q10. Which of the following does not explain the true nature of adjustment?
(a) Adjustment is the process by means of which, the individual attempts to maintain a level of physiological psychological equilibrium.
(b) Only in death does the individual cease to adjust.
(c) Adjustment is an individual’s behaviour pattern directed towards tension-reduction.
(d) Adjustment is an attempt on the part of the individual to maintain harmonious relationship between himself and the environment.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?