Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. In the ancient Indian educational tradition, education was regarded as
(a) An aid to progress in the social set-up
(b) Tool for livelihood only
(c) Tool for self realisation
(d) Means of social service
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. The professionally acceptable definition of a backward child would be as follows
(a) One who fails to follow the class room instructions
(b) is one who has an intelligence quotient lower than the average child.
(c) One who cannot do the homework given in the classroom
(d) One who falls backward in achievement due to absenteeism
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. In the opinion of the 1952-53 Secondary Education Commission in our country, the special function of the secondary school is
(a) To equip students with adequate knowledge for further education
(b) To prepare students to join vocational courses easily
(c) To train students to assume leadership responsibility in their community or locality
(d) To see that persons after secondary education address themselves to works of productivity
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Distance Education’ means—
(a) A secondary channel to face to face teaching
(b) Imparting education to learners with the help of distance methods and media
(c) Learning by own self
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Statistics has been defined as “The Science of Counting” by
(a) Bowley
(b) R. A. Fisher
(c) Stephen King
(d) Galton
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. The culture epoch theory of organization of the curriculum in the 19th Century suggests that
(a) Culture of a nation from different epochs should find representation in the school curriculum
(b) The curriculum should be framed in accordance with the development of human culture, epoch wise
(c) Human beings develop through education in the order in which human culture developed in nature
(d) There should be greater concentration in education for the cultural development in our epoch.
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(a) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Which of the following would you consider as a valid weakness of the experimental methods in education?
(a) they lack the required competence and sophistication
(b) the experimenters usually lack insight into their problems
(c) they claim too much of authenticity for their approach
(d) they do not provide insight into the total behaviour of subjects
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. The field of education is permeated by conflicts and misconception because
(a) problems in education call for subjectivity of interpretation
(b) problems encountered in teaching are not amenable to rigorous scientific investigation
(c) there are not good teaching methods and procedures
(d) teachers are not worthy of doing rigorous scientific investigation
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. If majority of students in your class are weak you should
(a) not care about the intelligent students
(b) keep your speed of teaching fast so that students comprehension level may increase
(c) keep your teaching slow
(d) keep your teaching slow along with some extra guidance to bright pupils
S10. Ans.(d)