Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 25th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Moral development in diverse cultures around the world (Kohlberg’s theory) has revealed
(a) No universal support for this theory
(b) Conflicting results in terms of the theory’s universality
(c) Support for the universality of the first four stages
(d) None of these
Q2. A key concept in understanding moral development is internalisation
(a) Kohlberg
(b) Sigmund Freud
(c) Martin Hoffman
(d) None of the above
Q3. The following skills are involved in emotional intelligence, except-
(a) Amicable relation with class fellows
(b) Awareness of emotions
(c) Management of emotions
(d) Criticism of emotions
Q4. The Govt of India has started Midday Meal Scheme for the elementary schools. Which of the following theories of motivation supports this Scheme?
(a) Humanistic
(b) Behaviorist
(c) Socio-cultural
(d) Cognitive
Q5. Which of the following should be a right way for a teacher who intends to correct errors of his/her students?
(a) He/she should not correct errors if it irritates children
(b) He/she must correct every error of his/her students even if it requires late sitting in the school
(c) He/she should correct less frequent error more often than high frequent and generally errors
(d) He/she should correct error that interfere with the general meaning and understandability
Q6. At the top of Bloom’s classification of objectives of cognitive domain is-
(a) skill
(b) evaluation
(c) analysis
(d) synthesis
Q7. In a class, a teacher asked the students to define a quadrilateral in different ways – using sides, using angles, using diagonals etc.
The teacher’s objective is to-
(a) Help the students to solve all problems of quadrilateral based on definitions
(b) Help the students to explore various definitions
(c) Help the students to understand quadrilateral from different perspectives
(d) Help the students to memorize all definitions by heart
Q8. Mrs. Singh introduced the lesson on multiplication of three-digit-numbers in Class III, by revising the multiplication tables and multiplication facts known to the students. Further she taught the procedure of multiplying two three-digit numbers. Mrs. Singh’s approach is _________________
(a) Behavioural approach
(b) Cognitive approach
(c) Exploratory approach
(d) Collaborative approach
Q9. Which of the following is the first step in the process of conditioning?
(a) Stimulus   
(b) Frequency     
(c) Generalization 
(d) None of the above
Q10. …………… is regarded as impelling a person or animal to action.
(a) Interest
(b) Stimuli
(c) Drive
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?