Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 24th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 24th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 24th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Environmental education is essential because
(a) it plays a vital role in our life
(b) it affects environmental pollution
(c) government lays emphasis on it
(d) we cannot avoid it
Q2. In the context of child development, nature refers to:
(a) environment
(b) inherited traits
(c) education
(d) nutrition
Q3. Which of the following traits can most suitably be related to heredity?
(a) Understanding
(b) Height and appearance
(c) Knowledge
(d) Diligence
Q4. In the context of child development, nurture refers to:
(a) environment
(b) inherited traits
(c) education
(d) nutrition
Q5. A teacher, labelled the head of a committee, is referred to as ‘chairperson’ instead of ‘chairman’. It indicates that the teacher
(a) has a good command of language
(b) is using a gender-free language
(c) has gender bias
(d) none of the above
Q6. Aarjav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is because of the environment. This discussion between Aarjav and Sonali is about
(a) stability and instability argument
(b) continuous and discontinuous learning
(c) nature and nurture debate
(d) critical and sensitivity feeling
Q7. Making students members of a cleanliness community to motivate them for the same, reflects
(a) behaviouristic approach to motivation
(b) humanistic approach to motivation
(c) cognitive approach to motivation
(d) socio-cultural conceptions of motivation
Q8. Which factors are essential for human development?
(a) Social and motivational factors
(b) Educational factors
(c) Genetic and environmental factors
(d) Biological factors
Q9. An intelligent father has an intelligent son due to
(a) environment
(b) nurture
(c) heredity
(d) nutrition
Q10. Rita has got a nose like her father. It is
(a) biological heredity
(b) societal heredity
(c) behavioural heredity
(d) educational heredity
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?