Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 27th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 27th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is the correct order of the stages of cognitive development given by Piaget?
(a) Sensorimotor stage, preoperational stage, concrete operational stage, formal operations stage
(b) Concrete operational stage, formal operations stage, sensorimotor stage, preoperational stage
(c) Formal operations stage, sensorimotor stage, preoperational stage, concrete operational stage
(d) Sensorimotor stage, formal operations stage, preoperational stage, concrete operational stage
Q2. The story of ‘Heinz’s Dilemma’ is based on
(a) Vygotsky’s theory
(b) Kohlberg’s theory
(c) Piaget’s theory
(d) Binet’s theory
Q3. In which stage of Piaget’s cognitive development does a child learn to solve mathematical problems by using blocks, fingers etc.?
(a) Formal operational stage
(b) Sensorimotor stage
(c) Pre-operational stage
(d) Concrete operational stage
Q4. Who said that “all children pass through a series of distinct stages in their intellectual development?”
(a) Vygotsky
(b) Bloom
(c) Piaget
(d) William
Q5. Development of a proper language starts at
(a) formal operational stage
(b) sensorimotor stage.
(c) pre-operational stage
(d) concrete operational stage
Q6. In which stage of cognitive development does egocentrism occur?
(a) Sensorimotor stage
(b) Pre-operational stage
(c) Concrete operational stage
(d) Formal operational stage
Q7. The use we make of general psychology in the several departments of life under–
(a) Applied psychology
(b) Abnormal psychology
(c) Religional psychology
(d) None of these
Q8. Theory of multiple intelligences implies the following except
(a) disciplines should be presented in a numbers of ways
(b) learning could be assessed through a variety of means
(c) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve problems
(d) None of the above
Q9. Relation of philosophy and religion can be said to be
(a) Contradictory
(b) Complimentary
(c) Both
(d) Neither
Q10. Which of the following should be considered the most important quality of a teacher at the primary level?
(a) Competence in the method of teaching and knowledge of subjects
(b) Competence to teach in a highly standardised language
(c) Eagerness to teach
(d) Patience and perseverance
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?