Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not an appropriate tool for formative assessment?
(a) Assignment
(b) Oral questions
(c) Annual Exam
(d) Quiz and games
Q2. Learners should not be encouraged to
(a) ask as many questions as possible in both inside and outside the class
(b) actively interact with other learners in group work
(c) participate in as many co-curricular activities as possible
(d) memorize all the answers of questions that the teacher may ask
Q3. Irfan breaks toys and dismantles them to explore their components. What would you do?
(a) Never let Irfan play with toys.
(b) Always keep a close watch.
(c) Encourage his inquisitive nature and channelize his energy.
(d) Make him understand that toys should not be broken.
Q4. The term …………… is often used when motive states are actually created through learning.
(a) Learned need
(b) Social need
(c) Achieved need
(d) None of these
Q5. Work motivation is-
(a) Motivation to perform and complete various tasks
(b) Reward individuals for their works
(c) To do the work for monetary benefit
(d) Motivation to get promotional benefits for the work done
Q6. __________ is a teaching approach in which teachers provide successive levels of temporary support that help students towards stronger understanding, skill acquisition, and learning.
(a) Modeling
(b) Assimilation
(c) Scaffolding
(d) Transference
Q7. According to Erikson, which of these is the most important aspect of the ego?
(a) Self-conscious ego
(b) Perceived ego
(c) Ego identity
(d) Realistic ego
Q8. Who determined that the incidence of egocentric speech decreased sharply when children were placed in the company of others who could not possibly understand them – deaf and dumb children or children speaking a foreign language
(a) Vygotsky
(b) Karl Rogers
(c) Both (A) & (B)
(d) None of these
Q9. Intelligence and creativity are:
(a) Positively related
(b) Negatively related
(c) Not related with each other at all.
(d) To be creative at least a normal threshold value of ‘G’ is essential.
Q10. Which of the following is a better way of teaching? 
(a) To persuade
(b) To raise a question
(c) Black-board writing
(d) All of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?