Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 3 April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 3 April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Dominance could be discriminated from leadership in the following aspects:
(a) Leadership taken up in different forms but dominance is uniform in nature
(b) Dominance denotes willing acceptance whereas leadership is a matter of appeal for compliance
(c) Dominance implies fear whereas leadership implies acquaintance among the followers
(d) Leadership is generated by the weakness of a group whereas dominance speaks of the strength of the group
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Characteristics of all informal and formal communication are
(a) structured
(b) unstructured
(c) same
(d) different
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(a) T. P. Nunn
(b) Spencer
(c) Frobel
(d) Montessori
S3.Ans. (c)
Q4. An effective teaching means all of the following except
(a) a teacher teach with enthusiasm
(b) a teacher finds fault in his students
(c) a teacher is interested in making the subject matter understood rather than on completing the course
(d) a teacher puts emphasis more on teaching than on class control
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. The main distinction between aims and outcomes of education is that
(a) aims are a matter of hind sight whereas outcomes as a matter of foresight
(b) aims are a matter of foresight while in the outcomes area matter of hindsight
(c) aims are a matter of impulse while the outcomes are a matter of determination
(d) aims are guided by outcomes whereas the outcomes are guided by experiences
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. Which of the following is an important anger arousing situation during adolescence?
(a) Not getting the needs fulfilled
(b) Biased attitude against them
(c) Unfair and insulting attitude towards them
(d) All of the above
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Which of the following do you consider as cause for a teacher’s maladjustment to the profession?
(a) Not enough work to keep him engaged
(b) Limitations in his qualifications
(c) Too much of leisure and wishful thinking
(d) All of the above
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. An effective teacher is expected to
(a) reduce the anxiety level of students
(b) encourage the students to make initiative
(c) to make students feel that education is their need
(d) all of the above
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Reconstruction and adaptation are necessary for urban as well as rural pattern of living because of
(a) Industrialization
(b) Scientific development
(c) Technological advancement
(d) All of the above
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Rousseau’s philosophy of education contents that
(a) environmental facilities for play activities should be improved in schools
(b) the education of children should start from the school.
(c) all evils of education due to departure from nature
(d) Modern civilization is to be modified according to the needs of the environment.
S10. Ans.(c)