Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 20th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 20th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. You are teaching a subject or a topic to your students. At the end of a unit you test their achievement. Which of the following would be called the dependent variable?
(a) The subject that you teach
(b) The response of your students
(c) The background of your students
(d) The test that you prepared
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. Concerning the classification of philosophy of education it can truthfully be said that
(a) The generally accepted classification today involves four categories
(b) The classification of essentialism and progressivism is generally accepted
(c) Bacon’s revelation, person, and experience covers all classifications
(d) None of the above is correct
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. IV, V and IX cranial nerves are
(a) Pathetic, trigeminal and gloss pharyngeal
(b) Olfactory, spinal accessory and vagus
(c) Trochlear, trigeminal and gloss pharyngeal
(d) Trigeminal, vagus and glossopharyngeal
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The intimacy between philosophy and religion can be seen in the field of
(a) Values
(b) Aim of knowledge
(c) Goal of life
(d) All the above
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. By the term “Later childhood” psychologists mean the following years
(a) 6 to 8 years
(b) 8 to 10 years
(c) 6 to 12 years
(d) 5 to 9 years
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. An anecdote is a
(a) daily record, usually private, especially of the writer’s own experiences, observations, feelings, attitudes
(b) short account of a particular incident or event
(c) non-historical or unverifiable story handed down by tradition
(d) none of these
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Below are given some essentials of teaching competencies
(i) Assisting in the conduct of co-curricular activities
(ii) Motivating students for learning
(iii) Improving class room management
(iv) Knowing subject matter thoroughly
(v) Taking interest in school administration
Which one of the following combinations is most appropriate for class room teaching?
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (ii), (iii) and (v)
(c) (i), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(d) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Which of the following skills has the largest share in communication time in schools?
(a) Listening
(b) Speaking
(c) Writing
(d) Reading
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Before using secondary data the only thing to be seen is that they are
(a) adequate for the purpose in hand
(b) reliable
(c) representative
(d) all of these
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Knowledge represents the lowest level of the objective of cognitive domain. Which objective comes after it?
(a) application
(b) understanding
(c) evaluation
(d) synthesis
S10. Ans.(b)