Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. John Locke’s phrase of tubular rasa means
(a) free education
(b) Tal and Ras
(c) mind itself is a result of the process of evolution
(d) All of the above
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. All of the following are the limitations of televised instruction except
(a) it does not permit the exchange of ideas between the teacher and taught
(b) televised lesson moves at a fixed speed and thus cannot take the individual differences of students into account
(c) it does not properly help the students in making the materials clearly understood
(d) experts consume much time in planning and preparation of the programme
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Which of the following/s given below is true regarding the importance of audio-visual aids in teaching of social science? 
(a) Use of audio-visual aids develop interest and motivates students
(b) They break the monotony of teacher talk, reduce verbalism
(c) Learning experience becomes more concrete
(d) All of the above
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. The only institution which is an essential agency for child rearing, socialization and for introducing the child to the culture of its society is
(a) Family
(b) School
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Which of the following does not claim for the characteristics of improvised teaching aids/equipment? 
(a) Low cost
(b) Easy to assemble and construct
(c) Easy to handle
(d) Difficult in use
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Which of the following teaching aid does not come under visual aid?
(a) Radio
(b) Television
(c) Computers
(d) Charts
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. The “position paper’’ on Teaching of Social Science emphasizes
(a) respecting different opinions and examining ideas and practices
(b) encouraging memorization
(c) accept social hierarchies
(d) increasing the use of textbooks
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Who said that members of the same species are not alike?
(a) Darwin
(b) Good
(c) Best
(d) Herbert Spencer
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Which is the more desirable outcome of teaching in higher education?
(a) Increase in students achievement
(b) Increase in the level of independent thinking of students
(c) Increase in the number of students who opt for the subject
(d) Higher percentage of result
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. To which are the concepts of internal and external criticisms associated?
(a) Descriptive research
(b) Validity of experimental designs of research
(c) Historical research
(d) Literary research
S10. Ans.(c)