Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Knowledge of …………… will be most significant for a teacher dealing with a class comprising students of mixed age groups.
(a) occupation of their parents
(b) socio-economic background
(c) cultural background
(d) developmental stages
Q2. Karnail Singh does not pay income tax despite legal procedures and expenses. He thinks that he cannot support a corrupt government which spends millions of rupees in building unnecessary dams. He is probably in which state of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development?
(a) Conventional
(b) Post-conventional
(c) Pre-conventional
(d) Para-conventional
Q3. Attaching importance to the home setting of students for understanding children’s behaviour and using this information for building effective pedagogy is related to which of the following theories of learning?
(a) Constructivist
(b) Social-constructivist
(c) Behaviourist
(d) Ecological
Q4. Which of the following is a characteristic of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development?
(a) Universal sequences of stages across all cultures
(b) Stages proceed in a non-hierarchic manner
(c) Variable sequence of stages
(d) Stages are isolated responses and not general pattern
Q5. Theory of social learning emphasises on which of the following factors?
(a) Nature
(b) Nurture
(c) Emotions
(d) Emendation
Q6. As a teacher you firmly believe in ‘saying no to ragging and bullying’ and put up posters and form committees in schools. The young beliefs, are at which of the following stages?
(a) The conventional level
(b) The pre-conventional level
(c) The post-conventional level
(d) Social order maintaining level
Q7. According to Socio-Cultural theory of Vygotsky
(a) culture and language play a crucial role in development
(b) the child thinks in different domains and does not take a complete perspective
(c) children think in abstract terms if presented abstract material at a lower age
(d) self-directed speech is the lowest stage of the scaffold
Q8. According to Vygotsky, zone of proximal development is
(a) zone demarcating the support offered by the teacher
(b) what the child can do on her own which cannot be assessed
(c) the gap between what the child can do independently and with assistance
(d) the amount and nature of support provided to the child to learn some basic skills only.
Q9. What is a major criticism of Kohlberg’s theory?
(a) Kohlberg proposed a theory without any empirical basis
(b) Kohlberg did not give clear cut stages of moral development
(c) Kohlberg proposed that moral reasoning is developmental
(d) Kohlberg did not account for cultural differences in moral reasoning of men and women
Q10. Which one of the following statements best summarises the relationship between development and learning as proposed by Vygotsky?
(a) Development is independent of learning
(b) Learning and development are parallel processes
(c) Development process lags behind the learning process.
(d) Development is synonymous with learning
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?