Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 10th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 10th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Education will no longer depend entirely on obtaining knowledge through the
(a) Printed page
(b) Visual approach
(c) Digital
(d) None of the above
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Girls and boys at the age of 7-9 years get __________ chances to participate in play activities.
(a) Unequally
(b) Equally
(c) Girls can’t play in groups
(d) Can’t say anything
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Visualization in the instructional process cannot increase
(a) retention and adaptation
(b) interest and motivation
(c) stress and boredom
(d) curiosity and concentration
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The Heuristic method of teaching any subject insists on
(a) The survey of a situation for arriving at conclusion
(b) Self-experimentation for observation and discovery
(c) Quantification of problems and planning for their solutions
(d) Verification of facts through exploration and analysis.
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. The superiority of man over animals is due to
(a) Exchange of ideas
(b) System of expression
(c) Thinking
(d) All of the above
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Without a knowledge of aims, the educator is like a sailor
(a) Who knows his destination
(b) Who doesn’t know his destination
(c) Rudderless vessels
(d) All of the above
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. A set of questions asked and filled in by the interviewer in a face-to-face situation with another person is called
(a) A questionnaire
(b) A check lists
(c) A schedule
(d) An opinionnaire
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. If a teacher comes across ideas difficult for others to understand, he/she should
(a) be happy and look forward to explain it to others
(b) keep this understanding to himself which would ensure him a special status
(c) explain it to others only at a cost, be it money or favour
(d) rather not explain it to a person who obviously does not wish to spend much time on it.
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Language ________thought processes.
(a) has an influence on our
(b) totally governs our
(c) cannot determines the
(d) does not influences the
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Teachers need to study educational philosophy mainly because
(a) most teachers do not know anything about educational philosophy
(b) few, if any, teachers have a philosophy
(c) teachers may improve their work by clarifying their philosophy
(d) None of the above
S10. Ans.(c)