Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 10th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 10th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 10th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Communication with students means:
(a) asking them to do a task
(b) exchange of ideas
(c) giving them directions only
(d) informing them of your idea
Q2. Socially, the young child can attentive to only one dimension at a time. In cognitive terms this is called ………………..
(a) Accommodation
(b) Egocentrism
(c) Assimilation
(d) Reversibility
Q3. Counselling which focuses on the problems of a patient is
(a) Directive counselling
(b) Non-directive counselling
(c) Eclectic approach in counselling
(d) Vocational counseling
Q4. Counselling to the counseled is
(a) interrogation
(b) giving advice
(c) to understand himself thoroughly
(d) psychoanalysis
Q5. At birth, a new-born’s head is approximately …………….. percent of its total body length.
(a) 15
(b) 25
(c) 40
(d) 50
Q6. When a harmful substance is taken by the mother, then the aspect of foetal development most seriously affected in ………………..
(a) Invariably the heart
(b) The lungs
(c) The cortex
(d) That which is most rapidly developing, at the time of the substance is consumed
Q7. Expansion of LAD is
(a) Language Abbreviation Dictionary
(b) Linguistic Appraisal Department
(c) Learner Achievement Device
(d) Language Acquisition Device
Q8. Which of the following is the first step in the scientific method of problem-solving?
(a) Problem awareness
(b) Collection of relevant information
(c) Formation of hypothesis
(d) Verification of hypothesis
Q9. Critical pedagogy firmly believes that
(a) what children learn out of school is irrelevant
(b) the experiences and perceptions of learners are important
(c) the teacher should always lead the classroom instruction
(d) the leaders need not reason independently
Q10. The emphasis from teaching to learning can be shifted by
(a) encouraging rote learning
(b) adopting frontal teaching
(c) focusing on examination results
(d) adopting child-centered pedagogy
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?