Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. From the perspective of Erik Erikson, life stages are important because
(a) each involves a crisis or dilemma.
(b) each signals a new stage of cognitive development.
(c) each is an expression of biological programming.
(d) their failure to appear is evidence of psychopathology.
Q2. Teaching method called the Dalton plan is mentioned in Pedagogical literature, as a successful experiment. It was concerned with
(a) Abolition of the class room teaching and encouraging children to learn according to their own speed in fulfilling the given assignments
(b) An open school system, allowing students to learn for themselves from surrounding situations and people, through their own initiative.
(c) A play way technique for development of physical and artistic skills, through manipulation
(d) Education through co-curricular and extra curricular activities. Perform extra curricular activities within the school boundaries with indirect supervision and observation by teachers
Q3. If you are a young adult, you are interested in developing
(a) intimacy.
(b) generativity.
(c) integrity.
(d) initiative.
Q4. The onset of puberty for boys is between __________ years; for girls it is between __________ years of age.
(a) 9-13; 10-12
(b) 13-16; 11-14
(c) 8-11; 9-13
(d) 11-14; 13-16
Q5. It is said that teachers should adopt methods so that their pupils do not feel that teaching are always learning process . Which of their following devices would substitute the teachers?
(a) The seminar method
(b) The discussion method
(c) The experimental method
(d) The programmed learning method
Q6. Which of the following is most important for a teacher?
(a) Subject he/she is teaching
(b) Classroom discipline
(c) Students of the class
(d) Time available for teaching
Q7. A gene of one parent carrying the trait of brown eyes gets fused with a gene of the other parent carrying the trait of blue eyes. Among the following possibilities which one would be applicable to the above fusion of genes carrying trait of eye colour?   
(a) Brown-eyed offspring carrying the blue-eye-trait unexpressed
(b) Blue-eye offspring
(c) Blue-eyed offspring carrying the brown-eye trait unexpressed
(d) Brown-eyed offspring
Q8. One of the most important question to be decided in the language controversy in our country is the problem of
(a) The link language for institutions of higher learning
(b) Languages of the minorities and their development
(c) Expenditure to be incurred for the spread of the language
(d) None of these
Q9. G. Stanley Hall’s view about adolescence as a period of ‘storm and stress’ is severely criticised by- 
(a) Margaret Mead
(b) B.F. Skinner
(c) Anna Freud
(d) Dereck Freeman

Q10. Consider the following statements.
The formation of attachment in human infants grows out of- 
1. Tactile experience of being held and cuddled
2. Social interaction
3. Biological factors
(a) 1 alone is correct
(b) 2 alone is correct
(c) 1 and 2 are correct
(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?