Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Before starting instruction, a teacher should
(a) be aware of the environmental variables acting on the mind of the pupils
(b) know the existing knowledge of his students and their background knowledge
(c) be competent enough to arouse the curiosity of his pupils
(d) all of the above
Q2. The term ‘Didactics’ refers to courses in
(a) instruction in the theory and art of teaching
(b) organization and supervision teaching
(c) artistic and cultural trends in education
(d) the ethical and cultural aspects of education
Q3. The philosophy known as mechanical naturalism considers that
(a) Education is governed by the purpose of understanding nature and its mechanism
(b) There is no purpose of aim of education except making education a mechanical process
(c) It is much better than naturalism because its suggests a materialistic philosophy
(d) The purpose of education is only to understand the nature of man & his activities.
Q4. Religion and philosophy meet in
(a) Matter
(b) Mind
(c) Spirit
(d) None of the above
Q5. Listening is badly affected by
(a) high speed of speaking
(b) message overload-exceed of listened material
(c) a sizable hearing loss-physiological problem
(d) all of the above
Q6. Which statement is not representative of naturalism?
(a) It means training that is not dependent on schools and books but on the manipulation of the actual life of the pupils.
(b) It aims at creating conditions in which natural development of the child.
(c) It aims at creating conditions in which natural development of the child can take place.
(d) None of the above
Q7. Which among the following is not essentially desirable in the project method?
(a) The task of the project is as real as the task of the life outside the walls of the school.
(b) The task of the project involves constructive effort or thought yielding objective results.
(c) The task of the project should be full of message for the children.
(d) The task of the project should be interesting enough so that the pupil is genuinely eager to carry it out.
Q8. Rousseau’s theories of education involved the belief that
(a) infants should be taken from their mothers and given special training
(b) readiness is an important factor in teaching the child
(c) the child should be disciplined by corporal punishment
(d) textbooks should play a leading role in Emile’s education
Q9. Our social institutions are frequently in conflict with one another. Which is not the possible reason?
(a) They are so complex that they are only partially understood by many people
(b) Different individuals and groups with different needs are associated with them for quite different reasons
(c) They are established by people for meeting their needs
(d) People’s points of view with regard to their functioning or value may vary greatly
Q10. The key to understand the meaning of the group is the word interaction. A casual collection of people who are only vaguely aware of each other is called an aggregate. Which of the following is an aggregate?
(a) The party workers meeting with the party president to discuss the programme of work.
(b) The meeting of the members of the trade union executive.
(c) A thousand people at an industrial fair.
(d) A meeting of the railway consulting committee.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?