Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 22nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. With regard to tension, it is not correct to say that
(a) Tension is always experienced unpleasant.
(b) The amount of tension is generally proportional to the degree of activation.
(c) The feeling of tension appears to result from both muscle sensations and central nervous-system processes.
(d) Tension can be relieved only through some type of activity.
Q2. Probably the best thing a beginner teacher might take with him into his classroom is
(a) Knowledge of one’s subject is the crucial thing.
(b) Liking children is necessary and a sufficient condition for effective teaching.
(c) Pupil adjustment is the paramount educational objective.
(d) Learning is effective to the extent that it involves the goals and purposes of individual children.
Q3. In the behaviour management plan used on the problem child discussed in the text, Rochelle’s parents did all of the following except
(a) They reinforced desirable behaviours and used time out to punish undesirable behaviours.
(b) They selected a reward they would have reinforcing properties for Rochelle
(c) They stopped giving Rochelle attention when she misbehaved.
(d) None of these
Q4. Which of the following is least clearly an aspect of mental development?
(a) an increase in the ability to deal with the abstract and with symbols in manipulating one’s environment
(b) an increase in the ability to concentrate for progressively longer periods of time
(c) an increase in originality, imaginativeness, and creativity
(d) none of these
Q5. Black-board can be included in which group/category of teaching-aids?
(a) visual aids
(b) audio aids
(c) audio-visual aids
(d) none of the above
Q6. Which of the following is related with teaching skill?
(a) black board writing
(b) solving questions
(c) asking questions
(d) all of the above
Q7. Students who ask questions in the class should be-
(a) encouraged to continue asking questions
(b) encouraged to search answers independently
(c) encouraged to participate in the discussion in the class
(d) advised to meet the teacher after the class
Q8. At authoritarian level teaching is –
(a) teacher-centered
(b) child-centered
(c) headmaster centered
(d) experience centered
Q9. Institutional planning should be based on-
(a) Aim and needs
(b) Administration
(c) Need
(d) time-table
Q10. It is often complained that there is a ‘brain drain’ in our country. The implication is that
(a) the brains of educated persons are being washed in unnecessary pursuits.
(b) students brains are burdened with education unnecessarily.
(c) education today is creating strain to the brains of students.
(d) educated and capable people are seeking jobs in other countries for better opportunities and economic benefits.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?