Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 31st March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 31st March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. One of the important characteristic of successful school administration is
(a) The rational soundness only
(b) Rigidity in nature
(c) Non-concern with the political philosophy
(d) None of the above
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. Communication skills should be developed in students. This will lead students to
(a) maximum growth.
(b) growth in expression capability.
(c) growth in the understanding power.
(d) growth in the expression of their views over others.
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. When there is a heterogeneous group of students consisting of slow learners and bright students it is better for the teacher to
1. keep the teaching level high so that the slow learners will eventually catch up
2. keep the teaching level low so that everyone understands
3. keep the teaching level moderate so that it is not too boring for the bright students
4. arrange remedial teaching for the slow learners
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The term ‘Curriculum’ should really mean
(a) Subjects as a whole that are prescribed for examination purpose
(b) The academic subjects taught in the school.
(c) All the experiences which pupils received in a school in and outside the classes
(d) All the experiences provided by a school in the class room teaching learning situations only.
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. “The affection brought about a loosening up of the rigidity of Hindu society and has been an admirable modern influence on Hindu thought” said by
(a) Swami Dayanand
(b) Swami Vivekanand
(c) Kabir
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. The intelligence of an individual can be rightly defined as
(a) a quality of his learned behaviour
(b) a potentially fixed quality of the genes
(c) a natural gift which is inherent in a person
(d) a constant and unmodifiable quality of behaviour
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Failure of a teacher to communicate his views may lead to
(a) indiscipline in classroom.
(b) reduction in interest of the students on the subject being taught.
(c) increase in number of students, who are absent from the classroom.
(d) All of the above
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Learning is the modification of the organism in response to other
(a) Society
(b) Organism
(c) Group
(d) Religion
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. With reference to Piaget’s Key Ideas the process by which, a person takes material into their mind from the environment, which may mean changing the evidence of their senses to make it fit, is called
(a) Fixation
(b) Assimilation
(c) Accommodation
(d) Adaptation
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Social Interaction is
(a) Stimulate each other’s behaviour
(b) Interaction of two or more people
(c) Influence each other’s bahaviour
(d) All of the above
S10. Ans.(d)