Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 1st August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. A teacher can make problem solving fun for students by doing all the following except.
(a) giving time for free play
(b) providing endless opportunities
(c) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves
(d) providing open ended material
Q2. Studying individual differences thoroughly can help a teacher to
(a) avoid class conflicts among students
(b) develop the feelings of competition among students
(c) create comparative resistance among children
(d) use the best teaching strategies
Q3. Which of the following characteristic is the hallmark of the problem-solving approach?
(a) There is an implicit hint given in the problem statement.
(b) The problem is original
(c) There is usually one approach for getting the right answer.
(d) The problem is based on only one principle/topic.
Q4. What do you understand by the term learning?
(a) To stand first in the class
(b) To make learned
(c) Change in behaviour by experience
(d) Be active for doing work
Q5. Questioning helps to
(a) test the previous knowledge of the students
(b) find out student interests, needs and immediate problems
(c) pay attention on the important phases of work
(d) all of the above
Q6. What should a teacher do to ensure that students are understanding what is being taught?
(a) Teach lessons in hurry
(b) Give answer to the questions of lessons
(c) Teach their lessons in an interesting and effective manner
(d) All of the above
Q7. What is now a day termed as non-formal education, is really
(a) A substitute for formal education
(b) Not a substitute for formal education
(c) A substitute for higher education
(d) Non-technical education
Q8. Problem solving is not
(a) goal directed
(b) a skill that can be learned and practiced
(c) about numerical ability
(d) based on the understanding and use of sequenced steps
Q9. Education will no longer depend entirely on obtaining knowledge through the
(a) Printed page
(b) Visual approach
(c) Digital
(d) None of the above
Q10. School should cater to individual differences to
(a) narrow the gap between individual
(b) even out abilities and performance of students
(c) understand why students are able or unable to learn make individual students feel exclusive
(d) make individual students feel exclusive
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?