Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 29th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.  The ‘insight theory of learning’ was promoted by
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Vygotsky
(c) Gestalt’ theorists
(d) Pavlov
Q2. A gene of one parent carrying the trait of brown eyes gets fused with a gene of the other parent carrying the trait of blue eyes. Among the following possibilities which one would be applicable to the above fusion of genes carrying trait of eye colour? 
(a) Brown-eyed offspring carrying the blue-eye-trait unexpressed
(b) Blue-eye offspring
(c) Blue-eyed offspring carrying the brown-eye trait unexpressed
(d) Brown-eyed offspring
Q3.  According to Kohlberg, a teacher can instill moral values in children by
(a) giving importance to religious teachings.
(b) laying clear rules in behavior.
(c) involving them in discussions on moral issues.
(d) giving strict instructions on ‘how to behave’.
Q4. One of the most important question to be decided in the language controversy in our country is the problem of
(a) The link language for institutions of higher learning
(b) Languages of the minorities and their development
(c) Expenditure to be incurred for the spread of the language
(d) None of these
Q5. G. Stanley Hall’s view about adolescence as a period of ‘storm and stress’ is severely criticised by-
(a) Margaret Mead
(b) B.F. Skinner
(c) Anna Freud
(d) Dereck Freeman
Q6. The stage in which a child begins to think logically about objects and events is known as
(a) pre-operational stage
(b) concrete operational stage
(c) sensory-motor stage
(d) formal operational stage
Q7. A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of nutrition. This approach is based on
(a) classical conditioning of learning.
(b) theory of reinforcement.
(c) operant conditioning of learning,
(d) construction of knowledge.
Q8. The smallest unit of meaning in a language is
(a) syntax
(b) morpheme
(c) phoneme
(d) pragmatics
Q9. The sounds th, ph, ch are
(a) Morphemes
(b) Grapheme
(c) Lexemes
(d) Phonemes
Q10. Consider the following statements.
The formation of attachment in human infants grows out of-
1. Tactile experience of being held and cuddled
2. Social interaction
3. Biological factors
(a) 1 alone is correct
(b) 2 alone is correct
(c) 1 and 2 are correct
(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?