Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which aspect of development is ignored in Vygotsky’s theory?
(a) Social
(b) Biological
(c) Linguistic
(d) Language
Q2. Under which stage does the behaviour of a child lack the sense of thought
(a) Sensorimotor stage
(b) Concrete operational stage
(c) Formal operations stage
(d) Preoperational stage
Q3. Which of the following statements supports cognitive development?
(a) Cognitive development presents activities that reinforce traditional methods.
(b) Cognitive development provides a rich and varied environment.
(c) Cognitive development focuses only on individual activities in comparison to collaboration.
(d) Cognitive development conducts relevant and well-designed tests as frequently as possible.
Q4. Inclusive Education
(a) encourages strict admission procedures
(b) includes indoctrination of facts
(c) includes teachers from marginalized groups
(d) celebrates diversity in the classroom
Q5. ‘Development precedes learning’ is a statement that is attributed to
(a) Pavlov
(b) Kohlberg
(c) Skinner
(d) Piaget
Q6. Which of the following is a statement given by Vygotsky?
(a) Children think illogically.
(b) Children think in different domains.
(c) Culture and language play a significant role in child development.
(d) Emotions vary from person to person.
Q7. When a child takes assistance from teachers for developing content, it is called.
(a) Scaffolding
(b) Structure learning
(c) Simulation
(d) Mastery learning
Q8. Mr. A does not pay tax to the government stating a reason that he cannot support a corrupt government. Which level of moral development is being displayed here?
(a) Conventional level
(b) Pre-conventional level
(c) Post-conventional level
(d) None of the above
Q9. What does scaffolding refer to?
(a) Support by adults in learning.
(b) Recapitulation of previous learning.
(c) Accelerating the process of assessment.
(d) Providing a stable environment to children.
Q10. In which stage does child display object permanence?
(a) Formal operational stage
(b) Sensorimotor stage
(c) Pre-operational stage
(d) Concrete operational stage

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?