Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Evaluation in education insists on the following
(a) Making tests more reliable
(b) Conducting periodical tests to detect students’ weaknesses
(c) Insisting on clear cut behavioural objectives of teaching
(d) Examining students objectively for selection purpose
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Poor reading comprehension can cause academic failure of a child in many subjects. What measures would you take to improve the reading comprehension skills of the child?
A. Allow the child to read aloud whenever possible.
B. Encourage the child to visit the library weekly and choose the reading.
C. Provide books on tape but he or she must not look at the words in print so that he/she can concentrate on the tape.
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) Only A
(d) All of the above
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. As a teacher, you have to serve mid-day meal to class VI children. Instead of this task, you would prefer to:
(a) hold discussions with them
(b) organize games for them
(c) teach them
(d) discuss nutrition with them
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Adult education’s main objective is to
(a) Teach adults to be able to understand what they read
(b) Enable the adults to read and write
(c) Help adults achieve literacy along with personal development
(d) Socialise the adults to move about freely
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Cognition can produce ___________in any child.
(a) feeling of success
(b) feeling of inspiration
(c) feeling of interest
(d) All of the aboves
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. The term “Manpower Needs” in any country requires the
(a) People should be educated in accordance with specified jobs requirements
(b) enrolments in educational institutions should be decided accordingly
(c) capacities of men should be fully utilised for education and training
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. A teacher wants the gifted children of her class to achieve their potential. Which of the following should she don’t do to achieve her objective?
(a) Teach them to enjoy non-academic activities
(b) Teach them to manage stress
(c) Segregate them from their peers for special attention
(d) Challenge them to enhance their creativity
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Vocationalisation of education has the object
(a) Preparing students for a vocation along with knowledge
(b) Giving more importance to vocation than general education
(c) Converting liberal education into vocational education
(d) Creating an educational bias among vocational people
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. The abbreviation SUPW means
(a) Social Upsurge for Progress and Work
(b) Scientific Utilisation for People and World
(c) Socially Useful and Productive Work
(d) Solution of Utilitarian Problems of Work
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. If a student becomes unconscious in the class what will you do first?
(a) Call his/her parents and waiting for them
(b) Rushing to the principal’s office and ask for help impatiently
(c) Giving first aid to him and trying to contact any nearby doctor
(d) Making arrangement to send him to his home
S10. Ans.(c)
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?