Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 14th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 14th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Giftedness from teacher’s point of view is a combination of
(a) High Motivation – High Commitment – High Talent
(b) High Ability – High talent – High Commitment
(c) High talent – High Creativity – High Memory
(d) High Ability – High Creativity – High Commitment
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. The U.G.C. in our country was established under the act of parliament on the recommendations of
(a) The Secondary Education Commission
(b) The University Education Commission
(c) The National Board of University Education
(d) The Central Board of Secondary Education
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Connection between brain and spinal cord of frog is severed. The leg of such an animal is pricked with sharp needle. The animal will
(a) Move the pricked leg
(b) Not move the legs
(c) Move only the unpricked leg
(d) Not show any reaction
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Teachers should study educational philosophy because
(a) they do not have their own philosophy
(b) they do not know it
(c) they may improve their work by clarifying their own philosophy.
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on
(a) scores/marks obtained by the learner.
(b) involving the learner for active participation
(c) mastering learning of concepts by the learner
(d) making sure the learner memorises everything
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. The educational philosophy of Swami Dayananda suggests
(a) A non-formal approach to pre-primary education
(b) A non-formal approach to co-education
(c) A formal approach to pre-primary education.
(d) A formal approach to education at all stages.
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Four years old child-
(a) does not know anything other than his play, games, his mother-father, brother-sister and things to eat and drink
(b) enquires about world and every instance
(c) make his opinion about surrounding environment
(d) none of these
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. In early junior high school, you would expect
(a) Boys to be taller than girls
(b) Girls to be taller than boys
(c) Boys and girls to be the same height
(d) Boys to excel in finger dexterity tasks
S8.Ans.(b)
Q9. Behaviour genetics is concerned with the role of inheritance in respect of behaviour and
(a) Development
(b) Heredity
(c) Personality
(d) Environment
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. We usually avoid remembering something that is associated with fear or unpleasantness. In tradition language, those avoidance is termed as
(a) Suppressing
(b) repression
(c) Retrieval future
(d) forgetting
S10. Ans.(a)