Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. An important principle of the play-way technique in education is that
(a) Children should learn on their own responsibility
(b) Authoritarianism is a must for speedy learning and adaptation
(c)Learning should take place under disciplined conditions
(d)Opportunities for self expression should be selective under guidance and supervision
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Which of the following describes Micro-teaching ?
(a) Breaking up the subject matter into small division
(b) Explaining the lesson in minute detail
(c) Scaling-down teaching situation
(d) Teaching the basics of a selected unit
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. When a student asks a question to which the teacher has no directs correct answer.
He should
(a) tell the students not to ask such irrelevant question.
(b) give some vague answer and satisfy the student
(c) tell the student that he would give the correct answer later
(d) ask the student to find out the answer himself form books in the library
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. For Tagore, the real education is that which
(a) Inculcates regularity in habits and attitudes
(b) Has intellectual and emotional predominance
(c) makes a realistic and pragmatic approach to life.
(d) Makes one’s life harmonious with all existence
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Health education agencies can succeed only if
(a) Responsibility is given to the federal government
(b) Health is considered a personal matter
(c) Changes can be made in community more
(d) Bills for compulsory healthy insurance are defeated
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. The gang engaged in use and selling drugs is called
(a) The criminal gang
(b) Friends gang
(c) Drug gang
(d) None of the above
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. The name of Paul S. Popenoe is best associated with 
(a) Industrial arts and vocational education
(b) Education for family relations
(c) Sociologist 
(d) Nursing education
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Speaking  about the problem method of teaching, Dewey asserts that
(a) Teachers should first recognize a problem to pass it on to students
(b) The problem should be as such for students and not for teachers.
(c) Problem should arise from some school subjects rather than from the child’s behaviour.
(d) Problem should start from some life experience rather from school subject.
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. The attitude of the education sociologist towards vocational education generally is that
(a) Federal aid for vocational education should be discontinued.
(b) Distinctions between general and vocational education have no real basis
(c) The apprenticeship system for vocational training should be abolished
(d) ‘Private-for-profit’ vocational schools should be free regulation
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. If a child is sit in a back bench and is unable to watch the black board clearly. As a result he stands, sees and sits repeatedly. What inference will you draw regarding the case?
(a) The Child of short height as compared to his class mates
(b) The blackboard is under shining effect of light
(c) The Child has defective-vision
(d) both (A) and (C)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?