Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following will foster creativity among learners?
(a) Teaching the students the practical value of good education
(b) Providing opportunities to question and to nurture the innate talents of every learner
(c) Emphasizing achievement goals from the beginning of school life
(d) Coaching students for good marks in examination
Q2. Which of the following is an example of positive punishment?
(a) Ridicule by friends
(b) Loss of time with friends
(c) Cease nagging
(d) None of these
Q3. The temporary change in behaviour due to continuous exposure to stimuli is called
(a) Habituation
(b) Learning
(c) Temporary learning
(d) Motivation
Q4. The teachers should not use which of the following ways to change the attitudes of students?
(a) Coercive persuasion
(b) Repetition of idea or assertion
(c) Association of the message with a good feeling
(d) All of these
Q5. Some people say that whenever anger draws upon children, they go to play. Until they feel better which of the defence mechanisms is represented by this behaviour?
(a) Projection
(b) Displacement
(c) Reaction formation
(d) Sublimation
Q6. Which of the following is more important for keeping the good mental health of students?
(a) Provision for curricular activities
(b) Freedom of expression only
(c) Variety of interests
(d) Teacher’s role, school environment and teacher efficiently cater the individual difference in the classroom.
Q7. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with
(a) well-structured lessons
(b) independent study
(c) programmed instruction
(d) wordbooks
Q8. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a) force them to study
(b) tell those students to leave the class
(c) warn them that they must study or else you will report the matter to the principal
(d) tell them some interesting things related to their interest or your own subject
Q9. If a child writes 16 as 61 & gets confused between b & d, this is case of:
(a) Visual Impairment
(b) Learning Disability
(c) Mental impairment
(d) Mental Retardation
Q10. With the frequent use of brain storming method the teacher develops
(a) creativity
(b) memory
(c) perception
(d) none of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?