Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 6th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 6th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Both in the east and in the west, attempts are made to develop character and moral qualities in the school through
(a) Practical situations
(b) Social Activities
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) Religious book
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Which of the following teachers will you like most?
(a) One who uses chart and maps
(b) One who uses board occasionally
(c) One who uses film projector along with the proper use of the board
(d) All of the above
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Before starting instruction, a teacher should
(a) be aware of the environmental variables acting on the mind of the pupils
(b) know the existing knowledge of his students and their background knowledge
(c) be competent enough to arouse the curiosity of his pupils
(d) all of the above
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Religion and philosophy meet in
(a) Matter
(b) Mind
(c) Spirit
(d) None of the above
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. After pin-prick jumping is due to the
(a) Emotion
(b) Response
(c) Stimulus
(d) Pain
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. There is a call from some thinkers that there is great necessity to socialize school education. This could be correctly interpreted as
(a) Greater stress on social services to be rendered the schools.
(b) The implementation of greater coordination between the schools and the society
(c) Establishment of more community schools by private venture
(d) Formations of a common neighbourhood of schools to raise their academic standards.
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. History tells us of the changing
(a) Habit of nation
(b) Thoughts of nations
(c) Both (A) & (B)
(d) Social culture
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. ‘CARE’ is an abbreviation for
(a) Care for Adult Recreation and Employment
(b) Compulsory Attendance at Rural Education
(c) Committee for American Relief Every where
(d) Contacts of American Representatives Everywhere
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. A young child’s disobedience generally signifies-
(a) Creativity
(b) Intelligence
(c) Unhappiness
(d) Need for punishment
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. The traditional school is usually associated with
(a) the great books theory
(b) the activities program
(c) the recitation of lessons
(d) the integration of subjects
S10. Ans.(c)