Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Constructivism as a theory
(a) focuses on the role of imitation
(b) emphasizes the role of the learner in constructing his own view of the world
(c) emphasizes on memorizing information and testing through recall
(d) emphasizes on the dominant role of the teacher
Q2. The Constructivist Approach to learning means
(a) involving the students in a variety of activities to encourage them to learn new words and structures by accommodating them with those that they have already learnt through a process of discovery
(b) teaching rules of grammar and consolidating through rigorous practice
(c) helping learners acquire new vocabulary by studying literature intensively
(d) teaching new words and structures using a variety of audio-visual aids followed by practice through drill
Q3. Which one of the following is LEAST characteristic of the discovery learning approach?
(a) allows students to proceed in their own way
(b) provides specific-to-general learning strategies
(c) makes use of deductive rather than inductive reasoning
(d) None of the above
Q4. Rita has got a nose like her father. It is
(a) biological heredity
(b) societal heredity
(c) behavioural heredity
(d) educational heredity
Q5. What is the fundamental difference between information processing and constructivist learning perspectives?
(a) constructivists deal with accurate representations of the world; information processing theorists deal with useful associations only.
(b) constructivists assume the world is “knowable” and people can understand it; information processing theorists do not
(c) information processing theorists are concerned with accurate representations of the world; constructivists deal primarily with useful understandings
(d) Information processing theorists assume the world is “knowable” and people can form an understanding of it; constructivists do the same but to a lesser degree
Q6. Which one of the following ways of learning an applied skill is most consistent with a constructivist approach?
(a) Have the teacher “walk” the students step-by-step through the process
(b) Provide well-constructed worksheets with which students can practice individually
(c) Use simplified, artificial materials in order to make the task easier for students
(d) Use realistic materials and a group format to provide support for individuals
Q7. As an idealist, which of the following maxim would you thing to correct about the problem of discipline ?
(a) The child should be trained to practice restraint with only limited freedom
(b) Discipline should be imposed from outsiders and teachers with full control
(c) The child should be allowed full-freedom without any restraint
(d) The child be subjected to fear and control to train him to desist from doing wrong
Q8. According to the ____________ approach, children learn  in a teacher-centered classroom that focuses on the mastery of academic skills.
(a) direct instruction
(b) cognitive constructivist
(c) social constructivist
(d) whole learning
Q9. The belief that teachers should encourage collaborative learning opportunities is the characteristic of the ____________ approach to student learning.
(a) direct instruction
(b) cognitive constructivist
(c) social constructivist
(d) whole learning
Q10. ____________ theory is an example of a social constructivist approach to education.
(a) Piaget’s
(b) Vygotsky’s
(c) Watson’s
(d) Elkind’s
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?