Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. In any discipline, theories and observable (related experimental results)
(a) should complement each other
(b) need not have anything to do with each other
(c) more often than not should contradict each other
(d) none of these
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. The family is an important __________ but active agency of education
(a) Regional
(b) Informal
(c) Education
(d) Social
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. The school is also basis for reconstruction of society through
(a) Study
(b) Research
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) Religion
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Kindergarten (KG) system of education means garden of small kids which is indebted to
(a) Piaget
(b) Froebel
(c) Dewey
(d) Spencer
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Special schools for backward children are needed when-
(a) backwardness lies in any handicap
(b) backwardness is very serious
(c) number of such children is very high in a particular society
(d) All of the above
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Abstract thinking is a skill of
(a) understanding and using concepts and symbols
(b) hero-worship in adolescent period
(c) developing problem solving ability
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Child at the primary school is strongly
(a) Family oriented
(b) No type of orientation
(c) Peer oriented
(d) None of these
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Social services on the price of personal inconvenience signify
(a) Recreational interests
(b) Social interests
(c) Personal interests
(d) Vocational interests
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Images, concepts, symbols and signs language muscles activities and brain functions are involved in-
(a) Adaptation
(b) Motor development
(c) Problem solving
(d) Thinking process
S9.Ans.(d)
Q10. The attitude is-
(a) An emotionalized tendency organized through experience to react positively or negatively towards a psychological object
(b) A characteristic that is symptomatic to the individual’s ability to acquire with some specified training, some knowledge and skill in a given field
(c) A potential ability of an individual of a specialized kind
(d) None of these
S10.Ans(a)