Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. According to NFC 2005, errors are important because they
(a) provide a way to teachers to scold children
(b) provide an insight into the child’s thinking and help to identify solutions.
(c) provide space for removing some children from the class.
(d) are an important tool in classifying students into groups of ‘passed’ and ‘failed’.
Q2. Schools helps in this establishment of a better and happier society. The child not only acquires knowledge but also develops the required habits, skills, and attitudes. School programme is so planned that the children are trained in democratic methods, so essential in a democratic society. It is a direct responsibility of the school to prepare each individual child for post school adjustments. After completing his school education he has to adjust himself in the society. The success or failure of a school system is judged by its end product.
Keeping in view the above statement, find out which one of the following is correct.
(a) The above pertains to one of the primary object of education
(b) The statement applies to secondary education.
(c) The above pertains to education at primary level only
(d) None of the above
Q3. The use we make of general psychology in the several departments of life under–
(a) Applied psychology
(b) Abnormal psychology
(c) Religional psychology
(d) None of these
Q4. Population education means
(a) Sex education from scientific point of view
(b) Education for family planning
(c) Knowledge of the problems imposed by population growth
(d) The characteristics to the grasped about different population growth
Q5. The 1968 National Policy on Education in our country stressed
(a) The need for spread of literacy and Adult Education
(b) The importance of continuing educational programmes for the needy
(c) The need for expansion of correspondence courses of education
(d) The need of functional literacy at the elementary and secondary levels.
Q6. It is said that there are individual difference among students in a class. This fact is
(a) Great hindrance to teachers in teaching
(b) A suggestion for teachers to be careful in teaching
(c) supported by lazy teachers to find executed for their weaknesses
(d) purely a historical evidence that is outdated today
Q7. Psychology is a positive science because it is concerned with
(a) It is concerned not with how we ought to behave
(b) How we actually do
(c) Facts as they are
(d) Both (b) & (c)
Q8. The heuristic method of teaching any subject insists on
(a) The survey of a situation for arriving at conclusion
(b) Self experimentation for observation and discovery
(c) Quantification of problems and planning for their solutions
(d) Verification of facts through exploration and analysis
Q9. All that we do is to describe human activities as it is observed in different stages aspects or phases without any regard to its moral worth. Science which follow this method of study are called
(a) Neutral science
(b) Positive science
(c) Negative science
(d) Psychology
Q10. Which of the following cannot be a good way of communication in promoting literacy among villagers?
(a) Demonstration
(b) Reading and Writing
(c) Large group discussion
(d) Providing material on TV and film projector
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?