Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In co-operative learning, older and more proficient students assist younger and lesser skilled students. This leads to
(a) higher moral development
(b) conflict between the groups
(c) higher achievement and self-esteem
(d) none of the above
Q2. Dyslexia is associated mainly with difficulties in
(a) reading
(b) speaking
(c) speaking and hearing
(d) hearing
Q3. In the Information Processing Model of thinking the following steps are said to take place:
A. Response execution
B. Response selection
C. Pre-Processing
D. Categorisation
The correct sequence of these steps is
(a) C, A, D, B
(b) D, C, B, A
(c) C, D, B, A
(d) B, D, C, A
Q4. Which of the following characteristics is the hallmark of the problem-solving approach?
(a) The problem is based on only one principle/topic
(b) There is an implicit hint given in the problem statement
(c) The problem is original
(d) There is usually one approach for getting the right answer
Q5. A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the following except
(a) providing open ended material
(b) giving time for free play
(c) providing endless opportunities for creative thinking
(d) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves
Q6. On the following, the greatest advantage of interdisciplinary instruction is that
(a) teachers are less likely to feel overwhelmed by the multiplicity of topics needed to be addressed in a traditional curriculum
(b) students are less likely to develop a dislike for particular topics or difference subject areas
(c) teachers are permitted greater flexibility in planning lessons and activities
(d) students are given opportunities to generalize and apply newly learned knowledge in multiple contexts
Q7. The news of ‘a woman selling her child to obtain food’ may be understood best on the basis of
(a) Theory of reinforced contingencies
(b) Psychoanalytical theory
(c) Theory of hierarchical needs
(d) Psychosocial theory
Q8. Scaffolding in the context of learning theories refers to
(a) ascertaining the causes of mistakes done by students
(b) simulation teaching
(c) recapitulation of previous learning
(d) support in learning by adults
Q9. Ideal ‘Waiting Time’ for getting response from students should be proportional to
(a) relevance of the question in the real life
(b) time allotted to specific topic in the curriculum
(c) difficulty level of the question
(d) time taken by the students for answering questions from previous lessons
Q10. Suppose you are the Chairperson of a Board of School Education, how would you plan to improve the overall quality of education in the schools under your jurisdiction? This type of question is an example of
(a) lower order divergent
(b) higher order convergent
(c) higher order divergent
(d) lower order convergent
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?