Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 26th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not a feature of progressive education?
(a) Curriculum is designed as per the interests of children
(b) Integrated curriculum approach is used
(c) Less emphasis is aid on textbooks
(d) It considers each child the same
Q2. The main purpose of assessment is to
(a) Spot the errors of the learners
(b) measure the learners’ achievement
(c) decide whether a child should be promoted to the next level
(d) identify and remedy gaps in learning
Q3. An Important component of creativity is
(a) originality
(b) discipline
(c) fluency
(d) flexibility
Q4. The term ‘Behaviour’ includes
(a) Both external and internal stimulation
(b) Internal stimulation as the main cause
(c) External stimulus and response only
(d) External stimulation as an objective condition
Q5. The aptitude of a person for taking teaching profession could be tested on the basis of
(a) his achievement standards in his courses of study
(b) his imposing personality for controlling classes
(c) his attitude towards persons whom he has to teach
(d) none of these
Q6. While dealing with juvenile delinquents a teacher should
(a) play them with filthy sex jokes
(b) talk with them patiently and guide and channelize their potentialities in constructive ways
(c) complain to the principal against them
(d) none of above
Q7. The introduction of career courses in schools and colleges aims at
(a) developing the ability to make the intelligent choice of jobs
(b) increasing G.K. in students
(c) providing professional knowledge
(d) All of the above
Q8. Who recommended that the years of secondary schooling be increased to the 10 + 2 pattern
(a) The Ramamurti Report
(b) The Kothari Commission
(c) Basic Scheme
(d) All of the above
Q9. …………… refers to the state within a person or animal that drives behaviour toward some goal.
(a) Competence
(b) Affiliation
(c) Self-actualisation
(d) Motivation
Q10. Psychologists are in favour of including contents of therapeutic value in the reading material to be recommended for school children. This objective could be achieved by
(a) Including lesson on treatment of physical ailments.
(b) Dealing with doubts and problems of students which cannot be asked in the classroom directly.
(c) Explaining to students the problem having faced by schools in their administration.
(d) None Of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?