Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21 July 2018 (Answers)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 21 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Structured interview is all of the following except 
(a) Uses to derive more precise generalization in the early stages of investigation. 
(b) Such as it calls for versatility and on the spot adaptability on the part of the interviewer.
(c) Most useful when insights into a particular situation in the early stages of investigation is called for.
(d) More flexible than the unstructured interview.
Q2. Who is considered to be the creator of the play-way method of education?
(a) Coldwell Cook
(b) Madam Montessori
(c) Froebel
(d) John Devy
Q3. The project education method of teaching is associated with
(a) Rousseau
(b) Frobel
(c) Dewey
(d) Armstrong
Q4. Match the following:
List-I
A. Library
B. Culture
C. Cultural lag
D. Functions of education

List-II
(i) Difference in rate of change
(ii) Human resource development
(iii) Religion specific 
(iv) Governs aims of education
(v) Formal agency of education
(a) A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(iii), D-(i)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(iii)
(c) A-(v), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(ii)
(d) A-(v), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(ii)
Q5. The general victimism against education now-a-days is that about the standards
(a) The number of students taking to formal education is falling
(b) The percentages of passes in public examinations are falling.
(c) There is increase in the number of students with sub-standards attainments.
(d) None of the above
Q6. Which educational activity is most desirable to the pragmatist? 
(a) Approximates the goals which educational scientists have set up.
(b) Results from the indiscrimination of the pupil in democratic theory.
(c) The characterized by spontaneous, active, continuously pleasurable and for the pupil.
(d) None of the above
Q7. Which of the following is wrong about pragmatism? 
(a) They do not advocate direction of child’s impulses, interests and abilities towards realization of any scheme of values.
(b) They prefer to direct child’s impulses, interests and abilities towards the satisfaction of the felt wants of the child in his environment.
(c) Instead of directing child’s impulses, interests and abilities, they prefer to leave him free to grow and develop.
(d) They aim at A and B both.
Q8. Which of the following is more generally acceptable by modern educationists?
(a) There should be one single aim of education unchangeable over time and space.
(b) There is one grand objective of education; and that is the development of the inner nature of the child.
(c) Contribution to the welfare of the society should be the only aim of education.
(d) Education is bound to have several aims since its concerns are several such as the individual, the society, the family, the nation and so on.
Q9. Rabindra Nath Tagore was a Naturalist because he said about children that
(a) They should be made to develop into complete human being 
(b) They should be given full freedom to live in natural environment and learn by doing
(c) They should be acquainted with the ideals and values of national culture 
(d) They should be educated for national integration 
Q10. Earlier educational values were lower and less wide-spread in an agrarian than in an industrial society. This was not because
(a) Education served no purpose for them as they needed no knowledge.
(b) The agrarian society was always in need of hard physical labour and long hours of work instead of education.
(c) The agrarian society would get little time to take off to attend school.
(d) The agrarian society needed no employment for their members outside agriculture for which education is necessary.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b) 

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?