Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The purpose of personality testing is:
(a) to know the causes of mal adjustment
(b) to classify people into different groups
(c) to apply, behavior/psycho therapy
(d) All of the above
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. Before constructing a measuring instrument in evaluative phase the teacher first decides:
(a) the criteria of a desirable behaviour
(b) the level of his pupils
(c) the way how he has to administer the test
(d) the way how he has to keep the records
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. If some of your pupils misbehave with you in the school campus you must
(a) report to their parents
(b) report to the principal
(c) improve their behaviour by your own character and scholarship
(d) mobilize other teachers against these guys
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Psychologists speak of a plateau in learning process. This stage is
(a) a stage when the learner is consolidating his previous learning and preparing for further learning.
(b) a stage at which an individual faces some difficulty in progressing further.
(c) an indication of fatigue and boredom to give a gap in our trails for learning.
(d) the final stage of learning, indicating that further attempts will lead to frustration.
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. The gestalt psychologists brought out clearly the importance of
(a) The functional factors in cognitive operations
(b) The interactive factors of cognition.
(c) The structural factors in perception
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. Educational objectives such as knowledge, understanding and application come under the category of
(a) Specific Objectives
(b) Functional Objectives
(c) Cognitive Objectives
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Which of the following is not a successful communicator?
(a) One who is able to adapt himself according the language of the communicate.
(b) One who presents material in a precise and clear way.
(c) One who knows a lot but is somewhat reserve in his attitude.
(d) One who sometimes becomes informal before the receiver and develops rapport
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. ‘Education is the consciously controlled process whereby changes in behaviour are produced in the person and through the person within the group’. The statement accorded to
(a) Brown
(b) Moore
(c) Linton
(d) R. N. Tagore
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. The teacher is concerned more about the educational process than with the formulation of its
(a) Goals
(b) Purposes
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. The U.G.C. established in our country in
(a) 1949
(b) 1962
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
S10. Ans.(d)