Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 11th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Preservation of our environment needs to be a part of the studies in every
(a) School
(b) Universities
(c) Colleges
(d) All of the above
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. Modern Indian education at the Elementary school level can be best described as being
(a) Project-centered
(b) Curriculum-centered
(c) Pupil-centered
(d) Subject-centered
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. To increase the confidence of the teacher:
(a) well preparation of the material aids is required
(b) well preparation of the content is required
(c) class room discipline is a must
(d) selection of suitable strategy is needed
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Following are the experimental learning activities adopted by a teacher. Arrange them in cyclic order.
1. Accommodation
2. Converging
3. Assimilation
4. Diverging
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Which of the following groups of students can be most benefited computer-based education programme?
(a) Large group of moderate intelligence
(b) Small group of low IQs
(c) Heterogeneous groups in IQ
(d) All of the above
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. The secular moral education is characterized by
(a) Social, humanistic and sprititual aspects of behaviour
(b) Humanistic and technological norms of behaviour
(c) School, class and social motivations
(d) Pragmatic and theological considerations
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Sciences are taught in schools with the goals of
(a) preparing children to become a divergent thinker
(b) compensating for the conservative views of arts
(c) providing the latest technological and logical process
(d) equipping schools with better laboratories and workshops
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Teaching on TV is superior to classroom instruction because
(a) experts for teaching a difficult topic can be arranged and others can be benefited from them
(b) very large classes are made possible and thus it is economically advantageous
(c) teaching materials can be filmed for reuse
(d) all of these
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about –
(a) using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries
(b) using technical language to give feedback
(c) making comparisons between different students
(d) labelling students as intelligent or average learners
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. A teacher
(a) should have command over his language
(b) should introduce the lesson before he starts teaching
(c) should have command over his subject
(d) all of the above
S10. Ans.(d)