Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The projective techniques in education and psychology are intended to
(a) Facilitate adoption of project methods
(b) Identify the unconscious tendencies of individuals
(c) Promote techniques of projecting individuals
(d) Simplify the vocational and educational guidance
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. To study the relationship of family size to income, a researcher classifies his population into different income slabs and then takes a random sample from each slab. Which technique of sampling does he adopt?
(a) Random sampling
(b) Stratified random sampling
(c) Systematic sampling
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. If you come across to teach a blind student along with the normal students what type of behaviour you are expected to exhibit?
(a) Don’t give any extra attention because majority of students may suffer
(b) Take care of him with sympathy
(c) Arrange the seat in the front row and try to keep your teaching pace according to him without making the other students suffer
(d) None of the above
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The term “wastage” in education indicates
(a) Dropping of children from school before the completion of the school course
(b) Expression of teachers in schools at the Primary stage
(c) Expenditure on buildings for schools without encourage children
(d) Wasting lot of money on Note books and paper by children
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Which process of communication is the best for controlling noise in a classroom?
(a) Raising one’s voice above students voice
(b) Saying ‘don’t talk
(c) Remaining calm and just looking at students
(d) Continue teaching without caring for noisy class
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. Play therapy suited to children belongs to:
(a) psycho-analysis technique
(b) S—R technique
(c) cognitive field technique
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. The psychologist who was the forerunner of the Gestalt School of Psychology in Education, was
(a) William James
(b) Wertheime
(c) Watson
(d) Wundt
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Population education in schools
(a) Should be taught as a separate subject
(b) Will solve the problem of wastage in education
(c) Could be avoided as unnecessary
(d) None of these
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Slow learners have all of the following characteristics except:
(a) they are humble and friendly
(b) they are not poor in taking initiative
(c) they are obstinate but simpleton in behaviour
(d) their IQ ranges from 50–70
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Guidance services are recommended to be introduced in schools. This means that
(a) students should be guided as to what courses or vocations would be suited to them
(b) students must be guided for preparation for examinations though unit and term tests
(c) teachers should guide the parents about the method to look after their children.
(d) students should be given proper guidance in completing their assignments.
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?