Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 8th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. If a student is constantly rubbing his eyes and is inattentive during blackboard work he is having.
(a) adjustment problem
(b) hearing problem
(c) visual problem
(d) all of the above
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Play therapy is adopted in the study of children order to
(a) Make the educational process joyful
(b) To understand the inner motives and complexes of children
(c) Make education more activity centred only
(d) None of these
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. It is said that there is an urgent need of articulation among school , this problem of articulation is concerned with
(a) Provision of better administrative facilities.
(b) Appointment of talented teachers.
(c) Communication and closer relationship among teachers
(d) Better facilities for in-service training of teachers
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. If students do not understand what is taught in the classroom, the teacher should feel
(a) terribly bored
(b) to explain it in a different way
(c) pity for the student
(d) that he is wasting time
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Which one of the following is an ODD statement?
(a) Majority of teachers use lectures method
(b) One way interaction prevails in the classrooms.
(c) Most of the classrooms are poorly equipped
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Suppose you are teaching in a minority school where casteism and narrow mindedness victimize you, for better adjustment there you should 
(a) uplift the humanistic values beyond these narrow wall and develop scientific temper in your students.
(b) rebel against such attitudes as it is against the norms of the Indian society
(c) be submissive there and save your job at all costs
(d) none of the above
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Suppose you want to teach your students to develop factual knowledge of a subject. Which of the following methods would be suitable in your opinion?
(a) The demonstration method
(b) The lecturer method
(c) The heuristic method
(d)The source method
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Aarav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is because of the environment. This discussion between Aarav and Sonali is about
(a) Stability and Instability argument
(b) Continuous and Discontinuous learning
(c) Nature and Nurture debate
(d) Critical and Sensitivity feeling
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. One learns and is taught through
(a) Communication
(b) Social interaction
(c) Technology
(d) None of the above
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. Boarding schools are considered to be better than the day school because
(a) They help children in their social development
(b) They are helpful in freeing parents from their responsibilities
(c) They save the trouble for children to walk to school from homes
(d) They are meant for homeless and parentless children
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?