Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 24th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 24th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. When a normal student behaves in an erratic manner in the class, you would :
(a) pull up the student then and there
(b) talk to the student after the class
(c) ask the student to leave the class
(d) ignore the student
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. I. Q. is the ratio of mental age to
(a) Chronological age multiplied by 100
(b) Chronological age multiplied by twenty
(c) Chronological age only
(d) Chronological age divided by 100
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. It is recommended that the house system would be better for arranging sports and games in school. These houses are formed better if
(a) Different groups are formed in schools according to ages
(b) Students from all classes are represented in each house as a group
(c) Care is taken to see that the number of students is kept equal in all houses.
(d) Different games are specified for different games and sports
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. The students who keep on asking questions in the class should be
(a) encouraged to find answer independently
(b) advised to meet the teacher after the class
(c) encouraged to continue questioning
(d) advised not to disturb during the lecture
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Value-education stands for
(a) making a student healthy
(b) making a student to get a job
(c) inculcation of virtues
(d) all-round development of personality
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. According to the generally accepted classification of I.Q. the superiors are those who I.Q. range is approx..
(a) 130-139
(b) 120-129
(c) 11-119
(d) 140 and above
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7. Which of the following methods of communication is the most effective?
(a) presenting written material only
(b) presenting written material
(c) multi-media method
(d) cannot be determined
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Better classroom management means
(a) punctuality of the teachers in coming in the class and finishing the course in time
(b) per group work and better interaction among pupils
(c) getting the attention and cooperation of all the students before starting the class/task
(d) All of these
S8. Ans.(d)
Q9. Arrange the following activities of interaction in logical order
1. Analysis of the work done
2. Planning and preparation
3. Presentation of material
4. Modification and improvement
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 1, 4
(c) 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Education for specialization could be achieved through
(a) Teaching schools maintained by social societies
(b) Teaching of social sciences in schools
(c) Promoting the course included in the social studies
(d) Continuous contacts with society and its members
S10. Ans.(d)