Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In studies of peer status and popularity, members of which peer status group have the greatest adjustment problems?
(a) Rejected
(b) Controversial
(c) Average
(d) None of these
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. All of the following statements regarding a teacher are correct except that he is/he
(a) a friend, guide and philosopher
(b) teaches what the students do not know
(c) the leader of the class
(d) changes his attitudes and behaviour according to the need to the society
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Which of the following interpretations would be correct according to the progressive philosophy of education?
(a) Emphasis on the importance of pupil activity in learning
(b) Making learning a delightful activity
(c) Encouragement of private enterprises in education
(d) Emphasis on incentives to be made more attractive in learning
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Social development among children requires that
(a) A children’s relations with other children and adults should be encouraged
(b) Parents should give full freedom to children in their activities
(c) Children should be prepared to move along the basic society needs.
(d) All of these
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Researchers examining the effect of parenting style on elementary school children motivation & found that the highest achieving children are those whose parents use a(n) __________ style.
(a) Attractive
(b) Authoritative
(c) Permissive
(d) None of the above
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon:
(a) Government
(b) Society
(c) Family
(d) None of the above
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Which audio-visual aid is simple, easy to use and not expensive?
(a) TV
(b) Cassettes
(c) Transparencies
(d) Compact discs
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. Treating children as plants and the teacher as the gardener, was a concept
(a) Nursery Schools
(b) Bal Bhavan
(c) Kindergartens
(d) Secondary School
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. Gandhi’s real greatness in the field of education is to be found in the fact that
(a) His naturalism merged with his pragmatism
(b) He made his idealism as complementary
(c) He made both naturalism and pragmatism as complementary to his idealism
(d) None of these
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. Absenteeism in the class can be minimized by
(a) telling students that it is bad to be absent in the class
(b) punishing the students
(c) ignoring the fact of absenteeism
(d) teaching the class effectively and regularly
S10. Ans.(d)
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?