Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. In an experiment, the conditioned stimulus (CS) was the word ‘good’ pronounced aloud by the experimenter. After a conditioning had been established, sentences like ‘The pioneer helps his comrade’ also produced salivation. This is known as
(a) semantic conditioning
(b) response conditioning
(c) operant conditioning
(d) unconditioned
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Mirror drawing is an example of
(a) visual skill
(b) sensory motor skill
(c) motor skill
(d) None of the above
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. When a conditioned response to a stimulus has been acquired other similar stimuli will evoke the same response. This is due to
(a) variable of generalisation
(b) generalisation
(c) discrimination
(d) extinction
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. In operant training the reinforced behaviour and the behaviour normally elicited by the reinforcing stimulus-bear the following relationship. They are
(a) same
(b) extinction
(c) totally different
(d) none of the above
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) In classical conditioning, the response is elicited whereas in operant conditioning, the response is emitted
(b) In both classical and operant conditioning, the response is elicited
(c) In classical conditioning, the response is emitted whereas in operant conditioning the response is emitted
(d) None of the above
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Learning may be best defined as change in
(a) behaviour
(b) personality
(c) habits
(d) aptitudes
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Punishment results in the response being
(a) strong
(b) suppressed
(c) unlearned
(d) substituted always by a more desirable response
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Punishing a child for wetting the bed often
(a) does not have any effect.
(b) decreases the frequency of the behaviour
(c) increases the frequency of the behaviour
(d) all of these
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. In Pavlov’s original demonstration of classical conditioning, salivation to the bell was the
(a) conditioned stimulus
(b) conditioned response
(c) unconditioned stimulus
(d) unconditioned response
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. General reading ability
(a) increases regularly with age
(b) increase up to forty five years and then declines very slowly
(c) increases up to middle twenties, declines very slowly to about age of forty five, and more sharply thereafter
(d) decreases regularly but the rate of decrease is imperceptible up to twenty five, very slow up to forty five, and faster thereafter
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?