Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The effective use of concepts and symbols in dealing with situations is referred as
(a) The ability to learn
(b) The ability to adjust
(c) The ability to carry on abstract thinking
(d) All of the above 
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. The images used in thinking are abstractions and constructions based on information stored in
(a) Long-term memory
(b) Short-term memory
(c) Working memory
(d) Sensory memory
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. Egocentric speech is a concept given by
(a) Erikson
(b) Skinner
(c) Piaget
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Linguistics is-
(a) Origin of language
(b) Relationship among languages 
(c) How languages change over time
(d) All of the above
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Syntactic structures was written by
(a) Vygotsky
(b) Chomsky
(c) Wundt
(d) None of these
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6.Which of the following is/are goal/s for a language curriculum?
(A)Language acquisition inside and outside the classroom
(B)A common cognitive academic linguistic proficiency
(a)Only A
(b)Only B
(c)Both A and B
(d)None of these
S6.Ans.(c)
Q7.Which of the following is suitable for making students responsible for their own learning?
(a)Discouraging students from making decision about how they learn best?
(b)Using technology to chat and network
(c)Encouraging students to ask more and more question
(d)Giving a lot of homework, project work and assignments to improve language skill of the students
S7.Ans.(c)
Q8.What is a sonnet?
(a)A poem of six lines
(b)A poem of eight lines
(c)A poem of twelve lines
(d)A poem of fourteen lines
S8.Ans.(d)
Q9.Which of the following statement is true?
(a)Grammar can be introduced after basic linguistic competence is acquired, as a mean of reflecting an academic language and an intellectual interesting activity in its own right
(b)Some grammar is in any case necessary for the ability to meaningfully make use of dictionary entries, as learner dictionaries now incorporate a fair amount of ‘grammar’ and usage as notes and in their coding
(c)Grammar is not a route for developing primary or usable knowledge of language, but it can serve as a tool for increasing the language repertoire and for understanding the construction of text ‘rhetoric’ and argumentation
(d)All of these
S9.Ans.(d)
Q10.Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of-
(a)Teacher’s scholarship
(b)Teacher’s honesty
(c)Teachers making students learn and understand
(d)Teachers liking the job of teaching
S10.Ans.(c)