Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. “Readiness for learning” refers to
(a) general ability level of students
(b) present the cognitive level of students in the learning continuum
(c) satisfying nature of the act of learning
(d) Thorndike’s Law of Readiness
Q2. A teacher wishes to help her students appreciate multiple views of a situation. She provides her students multiple opportunities to debate on this situation in different groups. According to Vygotsky’s perspective, her students will ____________ various views and develop multiple perspectives of the situation on their own.
(a) internalise
(b) construct
(c) operate
(d) rationalise
Q3. In the context of progressive education which of the following statements is true according to John Dewey?
(a) There should not be a place for democracy in a classroom.
(b) Students should be able to solve social problems themselves.
(c) Curiosity belong to the inherent nature of students only.
(d) Students should be observed and not heard in the classroom.
Q4. A child coming to preschool for the first time cries profusely. After two years when the same child goes to primary school for the first time, he does not express his tension by crying rather his shoulder and neck muscles become tense. This change in his behaviour can be explained on the basis of which of the following principles?
(a) Development proceeds in a proper manner
(b) Development is gradual
(c) Development is different in different people
(d) Development is characterized by differentiation and integration
Q5. Which of the following stages are involved when infants “THINK” with their eyes, ears and hands?
(a) Concrete operational stage
(b) Pre-operational stage
(c) Sensory motor stage
(d) Formal operational stage
Q6. Who developed the first intelligence test?
(a) David Wechsler
(b) Alfred Binet
(c) Charles Edward Spearman
(d) Robert Sternberg
Q7. Concept maps are more likely to increase understanding of new concepts by
(a) transferring knowledge between content areas.
(b) focusing attention on specific detail.
(c) prioritizing academic content for study.
(d) increasing ability to organize information logically.
Q8. According to the Piaget theory, which one out of the following will not influence one’s cognitive development?
(a) Social experiences
(b) Maturation
(c) activity
(d) Language
Q9. Which of these does not imply practical intelligence in the Triarchic theory?
(a) Thinking practically about oneself only
(b) Choosing an environment in which you can succeed
(c) Adapting to the environment
(d) None of the above
Q10. Fitting new information into existing schemes is known as
(a) Equilibration
(b) Assimilation
(c) Organisation
(d) Accommodation
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?