Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 9th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Use of telecast materials
(a) enhances concentration and learning
(b) increases retention power
(c) reduces the burden of the teacher
(d) none of the above
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. What does motivation do in the process of learning?
(a) Sharpens memory of the learner
(b) Differentiates new learning from old learning
(c) Makes learners think unidirectionally
(d) Creates interest of learning among young learners
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. The term ‘Functional Literacy’ regarding the education of adult means that
(a) The literacy of the adult should enable him for thoughtful reading in his social and professional life.
(b) The adults should be able to function as members of the adult franchise scheme
(c) It should provide his access to written communication without much difficulty
(d) None of the above
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. If you come across to teach a blind student along with the normal students what type of behavior you are expected to exhibit ? 
(a) Don’t give any extra attention because majority of students may suffer
(b) Take care of him with sympathy
(c) Arrange the seat in the front row and try to keep your teaching pace according to him without making the other students suffer.
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. TV is superior to radio as teaching aid because it
(a) is costly only
(b) invites two senses-hearing and vision simultaneously leading to more accurate form of learning
(c) is not liked by the pupils
(d) All of the above
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. A student of fifth class with ‘visual deficiency’ should be
(a) excused to do a lower level of work
(b) helped in routine work by parents and friends
(c) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through audio CD’s
(d) given special treatment in the classroom
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Educationally speaking, the concept of democracy is based on
(a) Confidence in the worthfulness of education
(b) Replying the needy in the interest of the expectations of the better placed sections 
(c)The hope of being able to promote the talented characteristics of human beings.
(d) The faith in the worth and dignity of way single individual as a human being
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Which of the following schools of philosophy regarded man as the centre and measure of all activities
(a) Realism
(b) Naturalism
(c) Humanism
(d) None of these
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. Who said this statement, “Children actively construct their understanding of the world”?
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Pavlov
(c) Kohlberg
(d) Skinner
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. You have to give assignments to your student as a part of teaching. The precaution to be observed would be, to
(a) Give sufficient work so that students are fully engaged at home
(b) Select the assignment from a portion to be taught the next day
(c) Suggest that students might seek anybody’s help in completing the work
(d) Give students the required clues and guidance in the class for completion of the work.
S10. Ans.(d)