Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4 April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4 April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4 April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. “The process by which practitioners attempt to study their problem scientifically in order to guide, correct and evaluate their decision and action is what a number of people have called Action Research”. Who has given this definition?
(a) Stephen M. Corey
(b) John W. Best
(c) F. L. Whitney
(d) Mc Grethtey
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. The essentialists in education claimed that
(a) We must teach what is common and essential for all instead of disputing out attention of individual differences
(b) Education should essentially be adjusted according to the children
(c) It is essential to take the interests of individual students into consideration in dividing the aims and methods of education
(d) In conformity with Dewey, the practical needs of the society should be treated as essential in framing the curricula in education
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. It is found in many experiments that the discussion method of teaching is more effective that the lecture method. This is the effect of
(a) Impressionism
(b) Socialisation
(c) Group dynamics
(d) None of these
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The learning and educational features that can emerge out of participation in these groups are
(a) Respect
(b) Conflict
(c) Team spirits
(d) Both (a) & (c)
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. Which of the following approaches could be considered as progressive in the construction of curriculum?
(a) creating provision for promoting children to exert their potentialities for learning only.
(b) providing knowledge from the past culture and achievements of the nation for inheritance
(c) Arranging the subject matter required for compulsory acquisition by students in the interests of the society
(d) Selecting the contents of the curriculum from the disciplinary and cultural values point of view.
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. Statistics can
(a) disprove anything
(b) prove anything
(c) neither prove nor disprove anything is just a tool
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. When you start teaching a new topic to a class, the foremost precaution to be observed would be to
(a) See that is important is impressed upon the class first
(b) Prepare the teaching matter as thoroughly as possible
(c) See that students do not raise questions during you teaching
(d) Create the feeling among students that the new topic has logical relation with what they knew before
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Nationalism in education has the aim of
(a) enforcing obedience and societal value in the individuals
(b) supporting the educational objectives
(c) development of individuality as its end
(d) making education internationalists as well
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. Which of the following provides more freedom to the learner to interact?
(a) Use of film projector
(b) Classroom discussion
(c) Viewing Countrywide Classroom Programme on TV
(d) None of these
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. Teachers primary responsibility lies in
(a) Planning educational experiences
(b) keeping students records
(c) implementing policies
(d) None of the above
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?